A Mobile Intracardiac Mass in a Middle-aged Woman | Valvular Heart Disease | JN Learning | AMA Ed Hub [Skip to Content]
[Skip to Content Landing]

A Mobile Intracardiac Mass in a Middle-aged Woman

Educational Objective
Based on this clinical scenario and the accompanying image, understand how to arrive at a correct diagnosis.
1 Credit CME

A woman in her mid-40s presented for evaluation of chronic abdominal distension and dyspepsia. The patient had a history of uterine fibroids and a right-sided ovarian cyst for 5 years, but she denied symptoms, including abdominal pain, abnormal defecation, abnormal vaginal bleeding, fever, or weight loss. She had no history of intravenous drug use. A physical examination was notable for jugular venous pulsations and a grade 3/6 systolic murmur best heard at the fifth intercostal space in the left side of the sternum. Laboratory studies revealed normal serum chemistry levels. A complete blood cell count showed a hemoglobin level of 12.7 g/dL (reference, 11.3-15.1 g/dL [to convert to grams per liter, multiply by 10]), a white blood cell count of 7400 cells/μL (reference, 4000-10 000 cells/μL [to convert to cells ×109 per liter, multiply by 0.001]), and a platelet count of 42 × 103 cells/μL (reference, 100 × 103 to 300 × 103 cells/μL [to convert to cells ×109 per liter, multiply by 1.0]). The prothrombin time was 16.5 seconds (reference, 10-14 seconds); activated partial thromboplastin time, 47.5 seconds (reference, 23-35 seconds); fibrinogen level, 52 mg/dL (reference, 185-350 mg/dL [to convert to grams per liter, multiply by 0.01]); and D-dimer, 5190 μg/mL (reference, <590 μg/mL [to convert to nanomoles per liter, multiply by 5.476]). Abdominal ultrasonography showed no abnormalities, but a transthoracic echocardiogram showed a mobile mass located on the tricuspid valve associated with moderate tricuspid regurgitation (Figure 1; Video).

Please finish quiz first before checking answer.

You answered correctly!

Read the answer below and download your certificate.

You answered incorrectly.

Read the discussion below and retake the quiz.

Cardiac papillary fibroelastoma

B. Perform resection surgery as soon as possible

Transthoracic echocardiography showed that an irregular solid mass with several long branches was attached to the tricuspid valve and highly mobile. The key to diagnosis was a comprehensive analysis of the patient’s medical history, clinical manifestations, laboratory data, and echocardiography findings to distinguish the nature of the mass. The differential diagnosis of a tricuspid valve mass includes a vegetation associated with endocarditis, thrombus, and a metastatic or primary neoplasm. A tricuspid valve vegetation induced by infective endocarditis usually occurs in people using intravenous drugs, with fever, weight loss, and positive blood culture results (choice C). A tricuspid thrombus originating in situ or from venous reflux would present as a solid mass without branches or pedicles. Metastatic tumors (choice A) involving the atrium usually arise from the vena cava and invade the atrial wall; they may also cause pericardial effusion. None of these were present, so we considered a primary tricuspid valve neoplasm.

Survey Complete!

Sign in to take quiz and track your certificates

Buy This Activity

JN Learning™ is the home for CME and MOC from the JAMA Network. Search by specialty or US state and earn AMA PRA Category 1 CME Credit™ from articles, audio, Clinical Challenges and more. Learn more about CME/MOC

Article Information

Corresponding Author: Fei Pei, MD, Department of Cardiovascular Surgery, The Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi’an Jiaotong University, No. 157 W Fifth Rd, Xi’an 710004, Shaanxi Province, China (feip_peifx@163.com).

Published Online: October 14, 2020. doi:10.1001/jamacardio.2020.4865

Conflict of Interest Disclosures: None reported.

Additional Contributions: We thank the patient for providing permission to share her information.

References
1.
Bruckner  BA , Reardon  MJ .  Benign cardiac tumors.   Methodist Debakey Cardiovasc J. 2010;6(3):20-26. doi:10.14797/mdcj-6-3-20PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
2.
Tamin  SS , Maleszewski  JJ , Scott  CG ,  et al.  Prognostic and bioepidemiologic implications of papillary fibroelastomas.   J Am Coll Cardiol. 2015;65(22):2420-2429. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2015.03.569PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
3.
Gowda  RM , Khan  IA , Nair  CK , Mehta  NJ , Vasavada  BC , Sacchi  TJ .  Cardiac papillary fibroelastoma.   Am Heart J. 2003;146(3):404-410. doi:10.1016/S0002-8703(03)00249-7PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
4.
Sun  JP , Asher  CR , Yang  XS ,  et al.  Clinical and echocardiographic characteristics of papillary fibroelastomas.   Circulation. 2001;103(22):2687-2693. doi:10.1161/01.CIR.103.22.2687PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
5.
Raeburn  C .  Papillary fibro-elastic hamartomas of the heart valves.   J Pathol Bacteriol. 1953;65(2):371-373. doi:10.1002/path.1700650209PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
6.
Taniyasu  N , Akiyama  K , Iba  Y , Hirota  J .  Papillary fibroelastoma in association with thrombosis on a mechanical valve.   Jpn Circ J. 2000;64(10):797-799. doi:10.1253/jcj.64.797PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
7.
Kurup  AN , Tazelaar  HD , Edwards  WD ,  et al.  Iatrogenic cardiac papillary fibroelastoma.   Hum Pathol. 2002;33(12):1165-1169. doi:10.1053/hupa.2002.130105PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
8.
Grandmougin  D , Fayad  G , Moukassa  D ,  et al.  Cardiac valve papillary fibroelastomas.   J Heart Valve Dis. 2000;9(6):832-841.PubMedGoogle Scholar
9.
Oostenbrug  LE , Ottervanger  JP , Dompeling  EC , Sie  TH , Beukema  WP .  A bleeding disorder caused by a cardiac tumor.   Neth J Med. 2001;58(6):232-235. doi:10.1016/S0300-2977(01)00115-2PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
10.
Anastacio  MM , Moon  MR , Damiano  RJ  Jr , Pasque  MK , Maniar  HS , Lawton  JS .  Surgical experience with cardiac papillary fibroelastoma over a 15-year period.   Ann Thorac Surg. 2012;94(2):537-541. doi:10.1016/j.athoracsur.2012.04.006PubMedGoogle ScholarCrossref
If you are not a JN Learning subscriber, you can either:
Subscribe to JN Learning for one year
Buy this activity
jn-learning_Modal_LoginSubscribe_Purchase
Close
If you are not a JN Learning subscriber, you can either:
Subscribe to JN Learning for one year
Buy this activity
jn-learning_Modal_LoginSubscribe_Purchase
Close
With a personal account, you can:
  • Access free activities and track your credits
  • Personalize content alerts
  • Customize your interests
  • Fully personalize your learning experience
Education Center Collection Sign In Modal Right
Close

Name Your Search

Save Search
Close
With a personal account, you can:
  • Track your credits
  • Personalize content alerts
  • Customize your interests
  • Fully personalize your learning experience
jn-learning_Modal_SaveSearch_NoAccess_Purchase
Close

Lookup An Activity

or

Close

My Saved Searches

You currently have no searches saved.

Close
With a personal account, you can:
  • Access free activities and track your credits
  • Personalize content alerts
  • Customize your interests
  • Fully personalize your learning experience
Education Center Collection Sign In Modal Right
Close